Shanghai is 15 hours ahead of Las Vegas right now.
Las Vegas
Friday, October 23, 2026
Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) · UTC−7
Shanghai
Saturday, October 24, 2026
China Standard Time (CST) · UTC+8
Convert Las Vegas to Shanghai
Las Vegas 17:01 = Shanghai 08:01
Las Vegas to Shanghai time chart, hour by hour
Las Vegas
Shanghai
00:00
15:00
01:00
16:00
02:00
17:00
03:00
18:00
04:00
19:00
05:00
20:00
06:00
21:00
07:00
22:00
08:00
23:00
09:00
00:00 +1 day
10:00
01:00 +1 day
11:00
02:00 +1 day
12:00
03:00 +1 day
13:00
04:00 +1 day
14:00
05:00 +1 day
15:00
06:00 +1 day
16:00
07:00 +1 day
17:00
08:00 +1 day
18:00
09:00 +1 day
19:00
10:00 +1 day
20:00
11:00 +1 day
21:00
12:00 +1 day
22:00
13:00 +1 day
23:00
14:00 +1 day
There is no overlap between 09:00–18:00 working days in these two places.
Clock changes in Las Vegas and Shanghai
Las Vegas
Pacific Daylight Time (PDT)
Next clock change Sun 1 Nov 2026 (UTC−7 → UTC−8)
Shanghai
China Standard Time (CST)
No daylight saving time.
Time difference between Las Vegas and Shanghai today
At this moment Shanghai is 15 hours ahead of Las Vegas. When it is 09:00 in Las Vegas, it is 00:00 in Shanghai the next day. Las Vegas is on Pacific Daylight Time (PDT); Shanghai is on China Standard Time (CST).
When the Las Vegas to Shanghai time difference changes
For most of the year Shanghai is 15 hours ahead of Las Vegas. From 1 November to 31 December 2026, Shanghai is 16 hours ahead of Las Vegas instead, because the two places change their clocks on different dates. Meetings booked by the usual gap land an hour off in those weeks.
Dates
Shanghai vs Las Vegas
Length
8 March 2026 to 31 October 2026
15 hours ahead
238 days
1 November 2026 to 31 December 2026
16 hours ahead
61 days
1 January 2027 to 13 March 2027
16 hours ahead
72 days
14 March 2027 to 6 November 2027
15 hours ahead
238 days
7 November 2027 to 31 December 2027
16 hours ahead
55 days
Best time for a meeting between Las Vegas and Shanghai
When Shanghai is 15 hours ahead of Las Vegas: no shared 09:00 to 17:00 hours; try 17:00 in Las Vegas (08:00 in Shanghai).
When Shanghai is 16 hours ahead of Las Vegas: no shared 09:00 to 17:00 hours; try 17:00 in Las Vegas (09:00 in Shanghai).
Frequently asked questions about Las Vegas and Shanghai time
What time is it in Shanghai when it is 9:00 AM in Las Vegas?
00:00 today; Shanghai is 15 hours ahead of Las Vegas.
Does the time difference between Las Vegas and Shanghai change?
Yes. It is usually 15 hours ahead, but changes when one side moves its clocks: 16 hours ahead from 1 November to 31 December 2026; 16 hours ahead from 1 January to 13 March 2027.